Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Incorporated® Alpha Xi Omega Chapter

​Alpha Xi Omega Chapter Profile

 

Alpha Xi Omega Chapter is the oldest and largest chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority in the Dallas/Fort Worth area.

Alpha Xi Omega Chapter membership exceeds 500 members, including more than 45 '50-Year Members'; over 170 '25-Year Members'; and over 100 Life Members.

Alpha Xi Omega Chapter is in the South Central Region. To view regional history, information and initiatives, visit the South Central Region website at www.akasouthcentral.org.

Alpha Xi Omega Chapter is the proud home of the 18th South Central Regional Director,

Dr. Mamie McKnight and the 21st South Central Regional Director, Mrs. Shirley R. Fisher.

 Alpha Xi Omega Chapter is the proud home of the former Northeast Texas Cluster Coordinators: Lynda Mayberry, Cynthia Nunn, Stephanie Hawtorne and the current Cluster Coordinator, Donnetta Henry. 


The following Alpha Xi Omega Chapter members are  Regional Appointments:
Rita Cloman, PRP - Regional Parliamentarian 


The following Alpha Xi Omega Chapter members serve on International Committees:

Shirley R. Fisher - Leadership Fellows Committee Member

Mona Hudson - Conference Planning Committee Chairman


Alpha Xi Omega Chapter is proud to sponsor three undergraduate chapters:
The “Electrifying” Epsilon Mu Chapter (University of North Texas)
The “E-llustrious” Epsilon Sigma Chapter (Texas A&M – Commerce)
The “Kaptivating” Kappa Mu Chapter (Southern Methodist University)

​Alpha Xi Omega Recognition

 2018 South Central Regional Conference Awards:

1st Place - Outstanding Chapter Attendance

1st Place Golden Soror of the Year - Cynthia Nunn

2nd Place - Visionary Leadership Award - Alicia T. Grinage

2nd Place - Leadership Development - Emile Blaine

2nd Place - New Initiate Soror of the Year - Stephanie Coleman-Smith

STAR Chapter

Outstanding Health Promotion

Platinum Educational Advancement Foundation (EAF) Donor

2019 South Central Regional Conference Awards:

1st Place - Global Impact

1st Place - Julia Brogdon Purnell humanitarian Award - Delores Shaw

1st Place - Jacqueline O. Dansby Educational Leadership & Achievement Award - LaChon Jacobs

1st Place - Global Impact Program 

2nd Place - Mamie McKnight Community Service Award - Verna Farmer

2nd Place - Gwendolyn J. Brinkley Fine Arts Award - Micaela Dartson-Hickman

2nd Place - Outstanding Chapter Scrapbook

2nd Place - HBCU4Life

Platinum Education Advancement Foundation (EAF) Donor

Best of the Best for Reactivation Activities

Honorable Mention for Connection - “When We All Vote” Activities


Community Awards

C.O.R.E. Awards - Heart of the Community Award